CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 I81067

Mr. David L. Parker
Tiffany Sims CHB
389 Victoria Lane
Stockbridge, GA 30281

RE: The tariff classification of a compressor part from India

Dear Mr. Parker:

In your letter dated April 19, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Industrial Products International.

The article in question is described as a steel fitting adapter for an automobile air conditioning compressor. The fitting adapter is imported separately for sale to compressor suppliers. A sample was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the fitting adapter will be 8414.90.4140, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of refrigerating and air conditioning compressors. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division